As presented in Section VII of this paper, California 10 49 U.S.C. Aggregate $20,000 Fee Award Affirmed Under CCP 1021.9. G048611 (4th Dist., Div. Comments (0). n^ymB [lP v*y (Friends of the Trails v. Blasius, 78 Cal.App.4th 810, 837-838 (2000) [CCP 1021.5 case].) TRESPASS DEFINED. n^ymGP /V -6@Ur;j:y From approximately June 9, 2010 to December 6, 2010, Defendant Makemson served as Welch's fiduciary and attorney-in-fact (hereinafter, "Fiduciary"). TrackBack (0). !v Little known to many litigators, California Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.9 provides in terse, eloquent fashion: In any action to recover damages to real property resulting from trespassing on lands either under cultivation or intended or used for the raising of livestock, the prevailing plaintiff shall be entitled to reasonable attorneys fees in addition to other costs, and in addition to any liability for damages imposed by law.. This category only includes cookies that ensures basic functionalities and security features of the website. Although we disagree about this, we are neighbours and need to resolve the problem.